?
Solved

connecting to database using Microsoft ODBC for Oracle

Posted on 2003-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
14,856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am trying to connect to an oracle DB from Crystal Reports using Microsoft ODBC for Oracle

When trying now the following error shows up:


The Oracle(tm) client and networking components were not found.  These components are supplied by Oracle Corporation and are part of the Oracle Version 7.3 (or greater) client software installation.

You are unable to use this driver until these components have been installed.


I already have Oracle Client 8.1.6 workstation 2k installed on my PC.


What DLL or files are needed for this to work?  I was told I needed to connect using Microsoft ODBC for Oracle.


Thanks

JB

0
Comment
Question by:JB0331
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danielzt
ID: 8167672

Try this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=/support/servicepacks/MDAC/2.71/ManifestUSA.asp

maybe you can try to use Crystal report ODBC driver for Oracle.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:newbee2MFC
ID: 8171607
Try these steps to config

1) use oracle network manager to set properly ip address, port number, oracle sid to point to your database server correctly.  You will need to provide a service name.  Make sure to run test to make sure the connection is correct.

2) use ODBC configuration tool in control panel / admin tool.  You need to provide service name as the server name, oracle username, etc.

3) use the data source name you defined in crystal report... you should be fine.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 8177130
install oracle client runtime; this will install sql*net components.

good luck,
daniels@asix.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 8177138
whoops, didn't see that thread, you've already done the client install.

sorry,
daniels
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stemu2000
ID: 8178944
the problem is that microsoft is 7.3 compatible and requires sqlnet 2.3 ... this is not part of the oracle8i client! - so to get microsoft ones working you need to install a 7.3 client ...  or better, switch to use the Oracle ODBC driver instead (816 client should have installed a oracle816 odbc driver!)

Please note that 816 is not anymore supported - you should at elast switch to 817! .. there is also a seperate 817 ODBC download available on OTN (follow the Download section).

Cheers, Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB0331
ID: 8194887
OK...I loaded Oracle Designer 6i which included SQLnet 2.3 from the OTN web site.

This cleared up the error I was receiving above but now I have another error.

ODBC error:[Oracle][ODBC][Ora] ORA - 12514: Message 12514 not found;product = RDBMS80;facility=ORA

I checked the TNSNAMES.ORA file and the server name is in there.

Thanks,

JB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stemu2000
ID: 8197771
set designer as your active oracle home (there is a tool to set this home in your designer install directory : {des6i}\BIN\OHSEL.EXE).

odbc will pickup the file in {des6i}\network(or net80)\admin\tnsnames.ora
then go to command line and use TNSPING.EXE ORACLESID ({des6i}\BIN\tnsping.exe) to check if you really have it properly configured.

often happens that you use default domain names (like ".world") but when copying the tnsnames file to another location (like your new net23 path) you forget to also copy the sqlnet.ora file When using domain names ensure that your SQLNET.ORA which contains a NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN value.


Cheers, Stefan




0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mahbub007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 8206605
Hi JB0331,
                   the method  I am going to describe, I tested this method with oracle 8.1.7. I dont have the version 8.1.6, thats why i could not test with this version, which u installed .But this method should work with oracle 8.1.6  as well. u told that u installed  Oracle 8.1.6 client in ur pc.this should also install minimum network services - sql*net/net8 client , which is required  to connect to the Oracle database server from a oracle 8.1.6 client. but unfortunately the error message u showed which is -"The Oracle(tm) client and networking components were not found. These components are supplied by Oracle ........",means the network service is not installed.most probably while u r trying to make a data source with Microsoft ODBC  for Oracle u r ending up with this message. Actually u use the Microsoft ODBC to make data source  which will be used to generate data for ur reports .u told that u installed Oracle client ,that means u dont have the Oracle Database server in ur pc.what u have to do is very simple ............

1.u didnt tell where the database is residing,wheather it is in ur pc or in other pc.what ever may be the case ,where the database is residing ,there u should find net8 components r installed.from the start menu go to the "net8 assint"  menu ,u will find a "service names" node ,there create a service name for the database . Actually a service name is already present there which is same as  the global database name or  SID of the oracle database.Suppose the global database name or sid of the database is "orahome" ,so a service name is already present which is named as 'orahome'.

2.Install a fresh copy of  Oracle 8.1.6 client (while installing notice that networking service is being installed).

3.After installing Oracle 8.1.6 client ,u now have the net8 component.from the start menu go to the net 8 easy config or net 8 assistant menu .Again create a service name here(while creating the service name here u have to provide the database service name,which u have already from step -1,that is "orahome").Suppose u created a service name here - "ora".

4.Now u have to open the ODBC data source administrator box.U can open it from the control panel ->ODBC data sources.Here, in the "User DSN" tab ,click the "Add" button.First u have to select a driver for the Data Source.Select Microsoft ODBC for Oracle ,then click "Finish" button.Then u will have few fields to populate ---
Data Source Name : Here provide the datasource name which is required to run ur reports.                            

Description : U  may keep this field blank or give a small description.  

User : Provide the Username and Password ,which will be used to login to the Oracle Database , the value for this field may look like this - scott/tiger                                                                                                                      

Server : Here u have to provide the service name u created in step -3 ,which is "ora".

Then click ok . Now u r ready with ur Datasource to be used with ur reports.I tested this method ,I could successfully retrieve data from the Oracle Database using Datasource created with this method.It works very nicely.Actually it is not necessary to consider designer 6i .U told that u checked the server name in the tnsnames.ora and u provided this servername while creating datasource and again ended up with another error ,this is because u provided the servername which is actually the service name I told u to create in step 1(see above). But u have to provide the service name which is created in step 3(which is for the client not for the database server).So in this method u have to create two service names ,one for the database server itself  and the other is for the client.
What I feel , u have to have a fresh copy of  Oracle 8.1.6 installed.Then all ur problem will go away.Try the method ,hope this will solve ur problem.

Thanks                                                     Mehbub
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB0331
ID: 8209624
Uninstalled and started from scratch using the above method and it worked!


Thank you,


JB
0