Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

duplicateMovieClip to parent

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have created a sub-stage(movie clip, it is actually a rectangle without fill) and a movie clip with instance name "box" on the main stage.

Inside the sub-stage, there is a button. I set the following script and wish the button can trigger duplicateMovieClip and generate a new movie clip on the main stage.

on (release) {
        //Can be done by attachMovie!!!
     //_parent.attachMovie("box","box2",2);
     //_parent.box2._x = 100;
     //_parent.box2._y = 200;

     _parent.box.duplicateMovieClip("_parent.box2",2);
     _parent.box2._x = 100;
}

I can do what I want by using attachMovie, but I don't know why I can't do this by duplicateMovieClip! Is there anything wrong with the notation? Or it is not possible to do that to the parent by using duplicateMovieClip?? Please advise..


0
Comment
Question by:ping1234
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 200 total points
ID: 8167943
i think u can only duplicate movieclips in the same container, same timeline .....

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ocgstyles
ID: 8168552
henryww is correct....  note that it only lasts for the current frame too.

-styles
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8168622
thanks for the confirmation O

how's it going with the chatroom ... ? it is open for public yet?

let me know when it is done, i will be a memeber too :)
cheers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ocgstyles
ID: 8168687
Been a little busy the past week, haven't really had too much time...  the chat logic is there now, just need to make a nice environment for it.

i haven't been able to post too much stuff on here either... =(

-styles
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8168957
i know ... i haven't seen u around lately...
i was hoping u can give us a hand here ... :)
wanna see u in the top 15 soon ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ocgstyles
ID: 8169637
right now it is 4:00.  i am freaking out because i have to go to court today!  :(

oh the stress....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8170152
oh why ... what have u done???
told u not to mess with all the ladies u met at the bar.... and u don't listen.... sigh ....
0