?
Solved

folder redirection, mapped drives, and my documents

Posted on 2003-03-19
12
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi there. I really hope someone out there can help with this.  It sounds simple, but its confusing the heck out of me.  I have a server running Windows 2000 server and client machines with Windows XP Pro.  I know a bit about client/server networking, but this is my first stab at Active Directory.  

What I ultimately want to do is to use Folder Redirection to give each user a My Documents folder that will show up on the client machine as P:\My Documents, but the actual files will reside on the server.  I've gotten  this accomplished, but the folder's path keeps showing up on the client machine as: \\server\pdrives\username\my documents

Here's what I did:
1. Each user has a home folder at: \\server\pdrives\username, this drive is mapped to "P:"
2. I have a login script that runs and connects the user to that folder as a "P:" drive
3. In the "Folder Redirection" settings in Active Directory, I set the My Documents to be: \\server\pdrives\%username%\my documents

When the user is saving/working with files that are on the server, I'd like the path to show up for them as P:\my documents and not \\server\pdrives\username\my documents.  The two paths are utimately the same thing but the P: path is much more user friendly.

Thanks for the help!!
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:pvmatt
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gozoliet
ID: 8167850
Try this:
1. In your user account manager, set everyone's home directory to map to \\server\pdrives\%username% and map it to P:
2. Set the Folder Redirection setting to use P:\my documents.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 8168047
This is from microsoft.public.win2000.group_policy:

Autor:Craig Marl [MS] (craigma@online.microsoft.com)
Asunto:Re: Folder redirection to mapped network drive
Newsgroup:microsoft.public.win2000.group_policy
Date:2002-07-08 14:08:14 PST
----------------------------
Scott,
There's no way to have Group Policy Folder Redirection (FR) work with mapped drives unfortunately. The drives themselves are mapped by the shell when it starts, which is much later than Group Policy and FR processing. So at the time that FR is trying to redirected the folders, the drive mapping doesn't exist.
If you're using logon scripts to set the folder paths yourself, then you can use a drive letter, as the drives are mapped before script execution. But this isn't "real" folder redirection.
- craig
c r a i g m a @ m i c r o s o f t . c o m
This posting is provided "AS IS" with no warranties, and confers no rights.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 8168120
thanks AndresM-
I appreciate the input.  That is totally rediculous of Microsoft. I assume you've had the same problem then.  What did you end up doing?  Did you make the users live with the long server path?  What exactly do they mean by: "If you're using logon scripts to set the folder paths yourself, then you can use a drive letter, as the drives are mapped before script execution. But this isn't "real" folder redirection."

Matt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 8168225
>>I assume you've had the same problem then.  What did you end up doing?  Did you make the users live with the long server path?

No, sorry, I have not the same problem, I just found the e-mail browsing the newsgroups.

>>What exactly do they mean by: "If you're using logon scripts to set the folder paths yourself, then you can use a drive letter, as the drives are mapped before script execution. But this isn't "real" folder redirection."

I think that he means the if you first map the drive, and then set the folder redirection in the client machine's registry (I think that the key is HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Personal), it could work. I never tried that, but I think that it should work.
And I think he says that it is not a "real" folder redirection because you are setting it at the client machine instead of setting it in active directory.

Hope this helps.-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 8168517
have you tried using the subst command in your login script to substitute the path for a drive letter instead?

eg subst h: "\\server\pdrives\%username%\my documents"

this will give you an h: drive - it's a virtual drive and will go straight to the target.

ONE PROBLEM - THIS DIDN'T WORK TOO WELL IN WINDOWS 2000. I HAVEN'T TRIED XP THO.


Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 8168564
carrying on form above -  what i did in 200 was

net use t: "\\server\pdrives\%username%\my documents"
subst r: t:\


this will give you a drive r:

then rename to my documents if you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 8169212
Thanks again for the continued help.  I was able to get the login script to assign an R drive, but this still did not alias the path to the server as "R:".  Folder redirection still shows the path on the client as \\server\pdrives\username\my documents.  Does anyone know any command to alias or rename the \\server\pdrives\username\ part of the path to a drive letter?  so that when windows sees that path, it would automatically replace the path with a drive letter?
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 8169246
In the client, try changing this key, you should put your drive letter P:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Personal
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 8169368
Hey AndresM-
I tried that, but the Folder Redirection must be changing it back at logon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 8169614
"Does anyone know any command to alias or rename the \\server\pdrives\username\ part of the path to a drive letter?"

Yes - the subst command does exactly this. See the earlier post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvmatt
ID: 8169820
stevemip-
Maybe I've got the syntax wrong then. Here's what I've got:

net use p: /home
subst r: "\\pvserver01\pdrives\%username%"

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemjp earned 2000 total points
ID: 8172428
try:

net use p: /home
subst r: p:\
0