?
Solved

Restricting access

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello;


I am trying to determine if there is a way to restrict
who can log onto terminal server on a per machine basis?

Thanks

Lee

.

0
Comment
Question by:Brazilee
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8167844
do you mean which machines they can terminal in from, or which Terminal Servers they can log into?  (no to the first, but yes to the second)


-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brazilee
ID: 8168050


I meant which machines they can log on from
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 750 total points
ID: 8168105
The consensus here is that the only way you could do that is by blocking network communications from the "bad" locations, through a firewall or other such means.  We can think of no way of selectively accepting and refusing some terminal services connections here-- Anyone else have any ideas?

-Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DennisW
ID: 8170089
You could create a login script that is executed only when logging on to that server (ie in startup folder or enter in "Run" section in registry)

There is a variable that gives you the machine name of the actual user rather than the terminal server. You could use this to identify the machine then run a program to logoff the user if they are not using a valid machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595880
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0