Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Level 1 E-mail Security

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am using Outlook 2000 SP-3 (9.0.0.6627) Internet Mail Only - Security Update.

I have received an email attachment with a .exe extention.  Outlook will not let me download it to my hard drive since the .exe extension is a part of the Level 1 email security.  

How can I change what extensions are a part of the level 1 e-mail security?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dlwright021299
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8168489
If you want to change it so that it downloads the file, then do the following:
Open Outlook,
Click on Tools
Click on Options
Select Security tab
Click on Attachment security button
Set to the setting you desire.

If you want to specify the extentions you want to accept, I'm still looking to see if there is a way to change that.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 2000 total points
ID: 8168514
318515 OL2000: Cannot Access Attachments
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=318515
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlwright021299
ID: 8168655
Bartender_1,

There was not a Attachment security button onmy Security tab.  What version of Outlook are you using (not Outlook Express)?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8168743
Outlook 2000 SR 1.
~grins~
Should have checked that first.
I'm glad your question got answered though.
Good job traval!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8191209
dlwright.  This has been the most useful tool I have ever run across for Outlook attachments.  It lets you manage "completely" your attachment options in Outlook 97, 2000, and XP.

http://www.slovaktech.com/Files/AOsetup.exe

go to http://www.slovaktech.com to read about it if you'd like.



Good luck
Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlwright021299
ID: 8192494
Twedlake,

Thanks,  It looks like a good solution to this problem.  Too bad it was not posted sooner.
0