?
Solved

Beginning Crystal Reports Tutorials

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
6,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I'm being handed a new project with Crystal Reports and I've never used them.  Does anyone know of any good tutorials for beginners?  I'm interested in how to pull them from the web using either Cold Fusion or ASP.

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:jodarcy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
YKostyleva earned 152 total points
ID: 8169204
I would recomend "The Complete Reference Crystal Report 8.5" by George Peck. There are examples for VB/Crystal report applications, that can give you the idea how it works.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 148 total points
ID: 8169915
Do you know which version of CR?

This site has a wealth of knowledge.

The Crystal site has examples for ASP.

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps85.exe.asp

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps8.exe.asp

Cold Fusion examples are tougher.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8185306
Here are some other sites

http://www.kenhamady.com/
www.tek-tips.com
http://communities.msn.com/SeagateSoftwareUsersGroup

Online tutorials from CR.
http://www.crystaldecisions.com/services/elearning/

There is a book Crystal Reports 9 The Complete Reference by George Peck.  It is an excellent source of information.

mlmcc
0