?
Solved

Bandwidth limit on windows XP, or Linksys router?

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
7,788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a linksys router that I use to split the internet connection onto 4 computers.... however, one computer, running Windows XP  (my sister) is using up our bandwidth limit for the month.... every month. I would like to know if there is a way to limit her connection, either through the linksys router, or locally on her machine without her knowledge.  We have a 7 gig download / upload a month, and she uses approximately 6.4 gigs out of the entire cap.

I know that there is QoS in Windows XP, but I've set this to 99% bandwidth limit, and she still is able to download at the regular speeds.  So any ideas?  Thank you.

Keep in mind, either way.... Limit her through the router, or a setting on her computer for Windows XP.  (preferably the router)  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nitro187
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8169325
Limiting her bandwidth will not keep her from downloading the same amount of info, it will just take her longer to do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8169335
One way to limit her would be to partition her hard drive and then set up her xp profile to only access the one partition and make it small.  Or simply take away her wright privilages on other drivers like the system drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ddlink
ID: 8173155
Sorry, but your Linksys router won't do.

Either buy yourself a Ciscorouter, build yourself a linuxbased router or try this program:
http://www.bandwidthcontroller.com/
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 8175462
You could setup one of the other PC's with a Proxy application i.e. ccProxy, http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/  or one of these http://www.webattack.com/shareware/network/swproxy.shtml
Several of them support bandwidth limiting.
Set her IE explorer to use Proxy only, with the ip address of the proxy system.
On you Linksys, block all traffic directly from her PC outbound. No way now to get anything without going through the proxy, it will regulate how you want, and even if she is savvy enough to change her IE settings, the filter on the router will prevent her from doing anything.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8442649
G'day, Nitro187
It has been 43 days since you posted this question.
Do you still need help? Have you received enough information?
Can you close out this question?
Ways to close questions: http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8725646
Nitro187,
No comment has been added lately (44 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0