?
Solved

File Management

Posted on 2003-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm in need of software that will handle file managment of standard graphics files -- .jpg, .gif, etc. -- photoshop .psd files, too, if possible but not necessary.  All I need is something that will display thumbnails and fullsize of all the files in a directory, and allow me to open, move, delete, etc.  I do not need (nor want) any sort of photo editing capability.  Just file management.  Any suggestions of what to use (or avoid)?
0
Comment
Question by:iaminit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8168115
I use iView Media Pro. Great program with lots of nice features.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iaminit
ID: 8168476
weed --
i took a look at iView's site.  This looks great -- just what I need.  Unfortunately, I forgot to mention I need this for the PC, not Mac.  And it doesn't look like they have a PC version as of yet (site says a PC version is in development).  Any other suggestions for those of us who are bound by the dark side?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8168496
Nope. Unless you want to subject yourself to Microsoft's little photo catalog app or Extensis' Portfolio which is kinda expensive.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 8168856
Well, it IS one of the options for how you view files in XP's explorer....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8168941
XP's explorer just cant handle large files or lots of them. Nor will it handle PSD, PDF, AI, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 200 total points
ID: 8169075
There are a million image-preview programs, I'm not the biggest fan of MS' previewer in XP, but in most cases it does a fine job. The exceptions would be 'strange' formats and huge files (1mb+ jpeg for instance). If you don't have a new version of Windows or don't want to use MS programs, take a look at ACDSee. It is one of the msot popular image viewing programs, you can download it from here:

http://download.com.com/3302-2192-10156360.html?tag=mta

sina
london

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8175689
Check Cumulus -- www.canto.com
Has PC and Mac versions, and if you don't need all the enterprise features it's not too expensive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:im99
ID: 8180300
try acdsee 5. great image viewer with additional file management
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8180672
'im99', please read previous posts before writing new ones. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iaminit
ID: 8184703
Until there's a PC version of iView Media Pro, ACDSee will work for me.  XP isn't sufficient.  Cumulus didn't impress me (but thanks for the suggestion).
0