[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

"missing operation system" - difficult - bios doesn't access installed floppy, cd-rom and hd

Posted on 2003-03-19
12
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Fujitsu Siemens / Phoenix Bios v. 4.06
PC shows "missing operation system" at startup. Now the problem: BIOS configuration neither floppy nor cd-rom first bootup setting (with bootable floppy / cd-rom win98) shows any effect. That's strange.
0
Comment
Question by:sillich_ffm
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 8168796
You may want to reset the BIOS to it's original config with the BIOS jumper (or by removing the battery for 15 minutes or so with it unplugged) and see if that helps.
Have you done anything to the system that may have caused this such as installing hardware?
Back it down to only floppy, CPU, memory, and video.  Will it access and boot no the floppy now?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8168804
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8168844
I don't believe this has anything to do with software.  It sounds like it is completely a hardware issue.  Maybe we will know pretty soon.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
ID: 8178993
Hey I don't wanna scare you but it is possible that your hard drive it self has crashed. I also got the missing OS error on boot up. It happened to me abt an year ago. As you said I tried booting through floppy or CD but had no use. I also tried to reinstall my whole OS in vain. I posted in forums and did a lot of research. Finally I took it to a Service Center and the guy told me that the hard drive was internally damaged and could not be repaired. So I brought a new hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sillich_ffm
ID: 8189606
Thank you for your comments. I solved the problem myself. It was a special security setting in the "Phoenix"-bios setup that had locked cd-rom and floppy for bootup. Setting up a new OS now works.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8189735
So I get the points since I suggested resetting the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8447966
hey there sillich ffm!

since you solved this question on your own...could you head over to the community support page and ask them to move this question to the previously asked queasion (paq)
section...this helps to remove excess questions that no longer need expert advice!

thx waffle
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8448035
So I get nothing for suggesting the BIOS as the culprit?  Such is life around here!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8448085
hey slink...didnt mean to ruin your day man...was just trying to get a response out of this user...if indeed you were to help and cs feels you helped then you should be awarded the points

btw i have no connection to ee other than i get annoyed by unfinished posts and usually try to get them closed...

sorry if i caused you grief

waffle
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8448095
Not a problem.  Usually the way things are handled is the points are awarded if they are leading in the right direction.  My questioning the BIOS certainly sounds like the right direction to me.
I don't believe you will get a response from the questioner.  It would appear to be abandoned.  I don't have the "super powers" that the mods have of seeing last logins and other statistics, so I couldn't say that definitively.
0