Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SOURCE CODE PLZ!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi i need some source code of the following commands mkdir, rmdir, cd, ls i need the code of those commands plz help me with the code i need to run these programs in linux plz help me f you have those codes write to <e-mail removed from AnnieMod for user privacy>plz plz!
0
Comment
Question by:gnrpatience
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8170229
Nuts !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8172458
GNR rules, but Ozzy doesn't suck. And Patience is my least favourite of all GNR hits.

Anyways, try a google-search for your purpose. Best of luck!

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cjs2895 earned 100 total points
ID: 8200756
The cd command is usually a built-in shell function. I don't think I can find you source code to a stand alone 'cd; command. The other two commands, under linux, come from the GNU Fileutils package. The homepage for fileutils is http://www.gnu.org/software/fileutils/. IN there you will find source code to mkdir, rmdir, and ls. You might also be interested in BusyBox at http://www.busybox.net/. BusyBox is designed to offer core utilities (ls, mkdir, etc) in a small package suitable for resuce disks. You may find what your looking for there also.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10184787
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by cjs2895.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0