Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to distribute and Install a Java class/Java VM  over net on clients machines?

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have written a java application which is not of a very big size. How can I distribute this, over net to my clients? How the Java VM set will be fixed in the client machines, if they don'nt have one? I just have the java.clas and the email addresses of my clients. A .txt configuration file is also part of the application, needs to go with the java class.

Please help

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:tapansarkar
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 80 total points
ID: 8168214
 Use InstallAnywhere: http://www.zerog.com/ but you have to pay a fee to get it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8168227
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:b612_forever
ID: 8171559
You may convert your java class into .exe with some third party software listed below:
ExeJ     - http://www.sureshotsoftware.com/products.html
Jshrinks - http://www.jshrink.com/jshrink.html
JexePack - http://www.duckware.com/jexepack/

And there is lots more similar software in the market

Then wheteher the client have JVM or JRE is not a factor any more. Of course, you program is not platform independence once convert into exe.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tapansarkar
ID: 8228406
Can I get any help on running Java application on Windows CE (HP iPAQ5455 with Jeode VM)?

Thanks in anticipation

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058597
tapansarkar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9727246
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept girionis' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0