?
Solved

Computer Speakers (KAPUT)

Posted on 2003-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi, I'm having trouble with my PC speakers. They
have always worked fine up until a couple of days ago. Now, they won't produce any sound. I can't
think of anything I might of done to cause a conflict, except for installing a "Rockwell V90, K56flex, (voice-speakerphone) modem", do you think it's interferring somehow. I've looked at virtually everything in "Device Manager", but everything seems to be working properly, but I could be wrong. The speakers themselves are hooked up correctly, I know that much! When I tested my "Truvoice" program a message box said that the "audio destination is busy". By the way, i'm using Win 95'. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:greg7maq
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zdkev earned 80 total points
ID: 8168686
Try unstalling the sound device from device manager and reboot the pc.  Windows will reinstall the device and hopefully will clear any conflicts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdkev
ID: 8168696
Try unstalling the sound device from device manager and reboot the pc.  Windows will reinstall the device and hopefully will clear any conflicts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8169143
Try another set of speakers or headphones
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8169175
Anything in startup on your  msconfig utility that could be running in the background?(re "audio destination is busy")
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 8169574
I know my speakers are not faulty, because when I
turn the system on I can hear a sound surge and my
headphones work fine via/ the CD-ROM headphone
outlet. As for uninstalling the sound device, I'm
not sure which to uninstall. Besides, I haven't
installed any sound devices recently and the
"Truvoice" program has always worked fine. Also, I'm
just a "computer novice" I'm not sure what you mean
by: Anything in startup on your msconfig utility
that could be running in the background?(re "audio
destination is busy"). Could you explain to me how
to check this?
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Underdog
ID: 8169784
Actually a modem could try to take over your sound card if you install software that is provided with the modem to allow you to use a headset (mic and earpiece) to use the modem as a standard telephone.

If this software has been installed it could easily be waiting in a 'ready' status to pick up incomming calls if you so need.  Check to see if this software is running in the background.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8169991
My apologies .. i'm too used to win98..apparently win95 doesnt have it.
Basically, its a software package that lets you know what's running in the background ... an improved version of ctrl/alt/delete... lets you configure which programs run on start-up.& turn them off from starting automatically.
Here's an alternative ..http://www.windows-startup-cop.com/  
(or get a copy of msconfig.exe from a win98 os or thru google search and save to c:\windows\system)
******Or..first try ctrl/alt/delete and close any programs that look like they could be interfering...
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 8170007
That actually makes sense, but how do I check to see
what software is running in the background?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 8170076
Actually, I do have "StartUp-Cop" and I checked
the menu for something that might be interferring,
but I don't think any of those programs are. I'll
disable one at a time anyway to see if that works.
I also disabled my "compaq business audio" and some
sort of "wave audio device" for my modem and
restarted the computer, but that did'nt work. Any
more ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7maq
ID: 8170286
"Hallelujah", thanks zdkev. I uninstalled
"compaq business audio" again and reinstalled
it just to be sure, and it freakin worked.
Thanks again.
0