Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Groupwise 5.5 Client keeps closing without warning.

Posted on 2003-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
   I have a user that is having this issue. Sometimes he's in the middle of composing a message sometimes not. I've searched Novell's site and done all of the stuff that I could find to deal with this. It seems to be specific to his account. I'll jack the points up for an answer that works.
Thanks,
reynotm
0
Comment
Question by:reynotm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 252 total points
ID: 8168811
I've seen this in v5.x. I'm surprised there's no Novell TID on it. When I saw it, it was a random occurrence with no rhyme or reason. I got zapped by it twice on a newly-created mailbox, so I doubt it is mailbox corruption.

You might try going to the POA and increasing the processing threads. You might try increasing the polling interval on the client. What little troubleshooting I was able to do suggested it happened when the client software went to check the mailbox for new mail.

Ultimately, we resolved it by moving to v6. If you're planning to move to v6 but haven't upgraded the back end, I think you can run the v6 client against a v5.5 POA. The v5.5 to 6 upgrade was fairly painless.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8169651
Sounds like a client issue more than a POA agent.

What version of the client are you running?  What SP?  Are you running 5.5 or 5.5EP1?

What OS is the user working with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reynotm
ID: 8169948
Hi,
   The client is 5.5Ep1. Th os is 2000 SP3.
Thanks,
Tracy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 8170208
okay - now - tell me what Service Pack is on the 5.5EP1 client...

It's up to SP5 for 5.5EP1

I would download the service pack and at least use the new client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reynotm
ID: 8177490
The version of the Client is 5.5.3.1
We're using SP 3 because 4 gave us issues during the iplementation. We are holding off because we're going to move to 6 by the end of the summer. This is only one user but if there is a way to get this to quit happening, it would be great.
Thenks
reyntom
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 249 total points
ID: 8177878
SP4 gave me some issues too - but SP5 works well (better).

GW6 is nice, I've implemented it on a couple of Domains/Post Offices while we are still running a majority of the stuff on 5.5EP1 (SP5).

However, if I had the chance, I'd skip GW6 and go directly to GW6.5 when SP1 arrives, coincedently, at the end of summer.

That being said, since this is only happening to one user, will it happen to that same user on another computer?  Or on any user on the problematic computer?  Trying to isolate if it's the computer (which I think it is).

First thing I would do:  Get the SP5 version of the client and try that out on the users computer - it may solve the problem.  Since the client is compatible with the engines, no harm.

Second thing I would do:  assuming you have applied the SP5 client and are still having issues, I would check the configuration of the workstation and see if you have anything amiss.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JWolhuter
JWolhuter earned 249 total points
ID: 8260744
Something you can maybe look at:

Check if any Java based apps are running on the workstation at that time.  I've seen that corrupted Java installations do funny stuff to the Groupwise client.  Theoretically it shouldn't, but...

Also:
See if communnication is consistent with the server, i.e. monitor the physical connection.  It can always be a comms issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156541
reynotm:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9158751
I recommend closing this question and splitting the points evenly between JWolhuter, DSPoole and PsiCop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reynotm
ID: 11154334
Sorry it took soooo long to get back to this. Major shake up...
0