Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Way to log out users automatically if inactive for set period of time

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello. Looking for a way to automatically log out users out of an Access db who are inactive after a certain amount of time (say 10 minutes), or if that is not possible, after a set period of time regardless of activity. We are running Win 2000 server and most users are on thin client terminals running XP, but some are on pc 's & laptops with XP or 2000 if that matters. Okay with VB solution, but I'm a little green, so be gentle:)Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:MilburnDrysdale
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8168343
Not a easy job.  You'll want to set some global variable to current DateTime after each key click/action.  Everyten minutes, you'll want to compare current DateTime to this global variable.  If the difference is 9:59 or greater, then boot 'em out.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
joekendall earned 225 total points
ID: 8168454
This site has an example for Access 97/2000. It is under Detect and Logoff Idle Users.

http://www.candace-tripp.com/access_downloads.htm

Thanks!

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:MilburnDrysdale
ID: 8168979
Thanks! Went into event procedure of the idle form and changed it to 5 minutes, and it worked like a charm. Thanks again!
0