?
Solved

Using Textboxes and buttons

Posted on 2003-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, i have created a site so far that has a txt box and a submit button. I want it, so that when i click the submit button, the contens of T1 (txtbox) gets added 2 the database, so that, when i wanna e-mail the entire collection of people, i can just e-mail the database, or summit like that! If you tell me how tto do e-mail a database so it e-mails it's contens, they'll be given bonus marks!
0
Comment
Question by:qwertykeyboard
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CRagsdell earned 100 total points
ID: 8169074
FrontPage will automate sending the form to the database. Right-click the form, select Form Properties, and select Send to database. The wizard will walk you through the process.

You can then use ASPMail or CDONTS to create an email with the attached database, if you really want to send the actual database.

If you want to send emails to the folks who have signed up and entered their email in the database, you can use the database as your data source for an e-mail merge using a mail client like Outlook Express.

CR
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8172439
Hi,

FrontPage will not send the contents of the form to the Database unless you post the form to the database and click create.

If you DON'T have a database created yet:

1- Create the form
2- Right Click the form
3- Click Properties
4- Select Send to Database
5- Click options
6- Click Create button to create the database

If you HAVE a database already created:
Follow steps 1-5 above
6- Select the database
7- Select the table
8- Click on Saved fields and make sure to match fields from the form and from the database.
9- OK and close the window
10- Make sure that your database is verified by going to Tools, Web Settings, Database.  In the middle box you will see names of your databases,  if your database has a question mark before it that means it is not verified.  Just click it ONE TIME ONLY and click verify.

Now the Form will write to the database.  In order to send emails through ASP you will need ASP Mail or CDONTS componenets.  But,  if you do not have them and want to send the database by email,  you can:

1- Create a word document (mail merge document)
2- Make the table as the Data Source of the mail merge document.
3- Use the document in word to send by email.
4- Use the Email address field in the database that the user has to enter in the form to send the document.

I do that and it is very efficient.

Best regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8172515
Hi CRagsdell,

Sorry,  I lef the post open and sent the email without refreshing it.  After that I saw your reply.

Sorry.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8172523
Hi gwertykeyboard,

I forgot to mention that Outlook Express should be installed on your machine and should be the default email handler.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8175136
hhamammash,

No big deal, we are all just trying to help out folks.

But I must point out the you must have left the post open for over an hour, from 11:44AM PST to 1:05PM PST! A couple of minutes is understandable, but over an hour later? Please reload the questions...

CR
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8176817
CR,

I don't know how long I left it on,  because I open many windows and minimize,  I have a 24 hours connection.  I must have left it much more than that.

Thank you
hhammash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8989373
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept CRagsdell's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8989534
coreybryant,

Thanks for the cleanup!

CR
0