?
Solved

how to set user passowrd never expires property using net user command

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
4,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
net user myname /expires:never seems not working.  It does not set the checkbox on password never expires property.
0
Comment
Question by:lingb
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pbarrette earned 100 total points
ID: 8169070
Hi LingB,

The "/EXPIRES:" option doesn't specify when the password expires, instead it specifies when the account itself will expire.

pb
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ProgSysAdmin
ProgSysAdmin earned 100 total points
ID: 8170232
If you want to set all of the user accounts to password never expires then you could use:

net accounts /maxpwage:unlimited

I don't see a way to do it for individual users.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ShadowWarrior111
ShadowWarrior111 earned 100 total points
ID: 8171770
Go to user manager tools (Start->Programs->Administrative Tools->User Manager). Double click on the user account and there is a an option to set password never expired. Bear in mind, you must have administrator right to set this option.
0