?
Solved

Photoshop not saving GIF with transparency.

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am using Photoshop 6 on a PC.  I am working with graphics where there is transparency around the outsides of the graphics created by deleting the pixels.  I don't have a background layer--in other words, I can see the checkerboard transparency.

Anyway, when I go to File>Save for Web and choose any GIF setting, even when I make sure the checkbox is checked for "transparency" and even though I can see the checkerboard swatch in the color table, all previews still show a white background, and it ends up being exported with a white background.

If I use the eyedropper in the Save for Web dialog box and click on the white area that should be transparent, the darkest swatch in the color table is always selected.  

I have never seen anything like this before, and I have no idea what could be causing it.  Any suggestions that you can give would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:soccerlemon
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8169039
Try this:

When deleting the parts you want to exclude, select the mask tool, right click and select 'Select all'. This should create a mask only around the areas that contain your image. Use Save As, not 'Save for web', select GIF (with transparency) and it save. Alternatively, select Image -> Mode -> Indexed before saving, so it's aready in 256 colour mode when you save. Should work.

sina
london

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8169807
Go to Help>Export Transparent Image and follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tconnolly earned 225 total points
ID: 8171632
this has happened every once in a while, and i think i was able to rectify this by just copying the images, pasting it into a new document and trying it again...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kishannarasiah
ID: 8172199
The way you have done is perfect.
I think you are previewing the image in IE or some Image viewing software,when you do so the transparency will not be visible.


What you have to do is open a simple html page with backgroung color as black then insert the image on that page.
now you wouldn't be able to see the white background.

do let me know still the problem persists

good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:musalman
ID: 8191010
do as All others r saying...
0