?
Solved

my coputer is getting slower

Posted on 2003-03-19
20
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
 my computer is getting slower, I have W2000 and just a month ago it was taking less time to start windows, how can remove what ever its making it slow.


0
Comment
Question by:Maverick1001
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8168945
open the event log.
look to the system log
see if you are getting DISK events.
If you are, backup your data, and know that it is time for an RMA for a free replacement hard drive.

-HTH
Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8169210
What has changed in that time fram?  Have you installed any software in the past month?  You could go to regedt32 and browse to HKEY_LOcal_MAchine\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Every thing appearing in the right pane of the registry editor is srating when you boot.  This could be slowing things down for you.  Let us know what you see running there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AntonyWillis
ID: 8169236
Programs start from several places.

First the start menu.  Just browse there and delete what you don't want

Second from the registry keys
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

and

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Run Regedit and browse to this key and then look at what is loading up.  Delete anything you don;t want to run.  Insert std registry use warning here :)

Third they can be services which you can stop by runnng Service MMC from START, Control Panel, Administrative tools, Services.

Another way if you have a freind with Windows XP you can get the following file from his PC and run it on yours.
C:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\Binaries\msconfig.exe

Its small enough to email or fit on a floppy.  It will give you a nice graphical interface with all the places to start and stop stuff from.

Hope this helps

AnT
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8169253
this is one of those 'there could be a million answers' things....basically, everyone's computer is always getting slower the longer they use it (or so it seems, right?)

Here's a checklist:

1. how much free space on your drive?
2. have you done recent virusscans?
3. do you scandisk and defrag your drives?
4. go into Event logs and look for errors or warnings
5. do you have lots of programs running in the background at startup?
6. go into Task Manager  - Performance - what's your MEM usage/commit charge total? Is it > the amount of RAM you have?
7.  If you want to learn how to use performance monitor, that will help you pinpoint what's going on (ie what's causing the bottleneck)

here's some very basic counters to watch
%CPU Utilization
% Disk usage
Memory: Pages/sec

Is any of these seems excessive for sustained periods(pages > 20, CPU > 70, disk > 50 , let's say for the sake of argument), that will point you to your problem (CPU bottleneck, disk bottleneck, memory bottleneck).

I'm sure you can find tons of tweaking and monitoring info on the Microsoft website.

HTH,
JP





0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick1001
ID: 8169413
Hi AnT

I found 2 "current" one folder with  subfolders and many lines the 1st is CommonFielsDir:REG_SZ:C:\ProgramFiles\CommonFiles\

and the other without sub folders with one line CommonFielsDir:REG_SZ:C:\ProgramFiles\CommonFiles\ .

As far as run there  is Optional Component and 3 sub foders  IMAL MAPI  MSFS


DO u need more information
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8169499
> As far as run there  is Optional Component and 3 sub foders  IMAL MAPI  MSFS

Those subfolders are normal, What is in the right (data pane) of the run key?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AntonyWillis
ID: 8170594
You only have to worry about the REG_SZ in the RUN folder's  Each REG_SZ (String Value) will load one program.  I have about 10 in my registry.  they load up all sorts of things ranging from your anti virus to QuickTime and Real Player plugins.  If your PC is a DELL you probably have an entry for that as well.  Befor you delete anything from there make sure you know what it does and be happy that you don't want it to load at start up.  For example real player loads some stuff at start up and if you remove it it will still play real media files.

All I have in HKLM is the DELL thing, iPod Driver, Anti Virus, and something to do with my sound card.  and in hte HKCU I have my MSN and another anti virus entry.

Things that are in HKLM will load no matter who logs in and HKCU will only load if you log in.

Don;t worry about the OPTIONALCOMPONETS FOlder the only thing that runs is in the actual RUN directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AntonyWillis
ID: 8170606
If you like give me a list of all the String Vlaues in the RUN folders and we can sort out what they all do.

For example

msnmsgr    REG_SZ   "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background

This is MSN Messanger

NAV Agent   REG_SZ   C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe

This is Norton Anti Virus

AnT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AntonyWillis
ID: 8170627
You should also try and get a copy of msconfig.exe from a Windows XP machine.  It will really make it easy for you to try out different things by just unchecking tick boxes.

If you want to try that I can post a copy to a website.

AnT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AntonyWillis
ID: 8170631
You should also try and get a copy of msconfig.exe from a Windows XP machine.  It will really make it easy for you to try out different things by just unchecking tick boxes.

If you want to try that I can post a copy to a website.

AnT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 8171099
As already mentioned it could be a multitude of things:

Two things not already mentioned

1. Sometimes due to certain programs running the CSRSS.EXE process balloons in memory usage slowing down the PC in the process.

2. Another killer situation (especially combined with fragmentation) is a pagefile of varying size rather than manually set. This tends to slow computers down markedly due to the processing involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick1001
ID: 8173588
Hi every one

I am sticking to AnT  way i think is easier and JammyPak

1.I am using 7GB out of 27GB
2. on a regular baisis
3.yes

The XP file was a great help, how ever by mistake I selected Diagnostic Startup

And I almost had a hart attack because every thing was different, so I remembered and switched it to Selective Startup and deselected some of the apparent non essentials suck MS messenger, but I did not find any of my printers so I tried to install them and an error massage
 
PRINTER OPREATION CANNOT CONTINUE DUE TO LACK OF RESOURCES. THE PRINT SUSYSTEM IS UNAVALIABLE.


So any suggestion
Thanks 4 all of u
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8174023
Run a full virus scan from safe mode of all files, you may also wamt to download Stinger from McAfee and run that as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AntonyWillis
ID: 8174994
Don't disable the Spool service.  Spool service is the printer service.

But thats the beauty of msconfig and selective mode is that you can just check and un check stuff to see what happens.  

AnT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8175586
Autoruns from SysInternals (http://www.sysinternals.com) will help you audit more of the startup stuff than even msconfig;  and it is FREEWARE.

-HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick1001
ID: 8176542
How can I turn the Print spool On?, becuse its disabled now
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8176604
Start - Programs - Administrative Tools - Services, find the spooler service and double click on it.  Set it to start Automatically.  Also try clicking on Start.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AntonyWillis earned 500 total points
ID: 8177978
MSGeek is right.  Make sure you set it to Automatic start and then either reboot your PC or start the service.  If you still have the PC in Diag mode you can just check the spooler box

AnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maverick1001
ID: 8180113
Thank You All
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8180987
What finally solved your issue here? MSGeek.
0