?
Solved

windows 2000 paging file

Posted on 2003-03-19
19
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi i have a windows 2000 pro. computer that after i login it tells me that the pageing file is to small and that i should right click on my computer etc. to change the pageing file the promlem is that i click ok and it never lets me get into windows it just takes me back to the login screen so how am i supposed to change it if it doesnt let me into windows
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8169172
Removing Everyone On Root Dir. Leaves Limited Virtual Memory
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;130016

How to Delete the Pagefile.sys File in Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;255205 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8169174
Have tou tried booting into safe mode?  You should be able to do it from there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8169185
Try booting to safe mode and see if it lets the login to complete.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8169187
Oops you beat on that that MsGeek. LOL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8169223
No problemo oh snowbound one :)  We had about 125" of snow this year, I imagine your well past that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 8169260
i tired in safe mode it didnt work it did the same thing
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8169265
>>>We had about 125" of snow this year, I imagine your well past that?

No it is a common misconception about this Area. The Denver area really doesn't get that much snow or rain. In fact the area is considered semi-arid. But because it is nestled up against the mountains people think that is in the mountains. Denver actually is considered being a part of the Great Plains.

Now the mountains are a different story. In some parts if can get 15 to 30 feet of snow up in them there hills. :>)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8169298
CrazyOne...?  Time for Recovery mode???  

eric55 do you have an ERD for that workstation?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8169622
Hmm might I suggest doin this.

Boot to the Recovery Console and run this command

chkdsk /r

just in case the there is a file system problem.

To start the Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer with the Windows 2000 Setup floppy disks, or with the Windows 2000 CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10, or press R to repair, and then C to start the Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8169957
You might have to do this

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 1000 total points
ID: 8170479
Believ oit or not I just wen through this same error. We had a few machine sthat did the same thing. Here is what we did.

Step one:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];q812448

I did exactly as this article said and Wham it fixed it like a charm.

Try it and let us know if it works, good luck!

Dawne :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 8174522
THanks pcbrat you were right on the money it worked like a charm. i also want to thank everyone else for your great help
p.s CRAZYONE i owe you 200 points for the last ques. you ans. for me but for some reason the "except answer botton" was not there so i'll post the points for you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8174821
Glad to hear it.

 I have had this same stupid problem in the past and we used to just regen the system. One day we stumbled on this Q article and whaddya know it fixed it.

Have a great day all!

Dawne

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8174844
:>)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8175110
pcbrat.. you rock  :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8175294
Thanks Geek you are the man you know. When I grow up I want to be just like you!!!

Dawne :)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8175374
You must have me confused with SnoboundOne... I mean CrazyOne.  :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8175419
Hehehe

Dang near 3FT of the white stuff here. Near 10FT in some of the mountain areas.


right now I am trying to figure out which question eric55 meant by "p.s CRAZYONE i owe you 200 points for the last question" :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8185108
MSGeek and Crazy? I would like to request your help for a question I was in the middle of. I have to go out of town and I think you can help. Please follow the link. Thanks so much!!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20556641.html

Dawne
0