Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C++ on Unix(solaris 5.7) at home..please help me

Posted on 2003-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Thanks to all of you for making it such a good site.

I would like to load C++ compiler on my machine which has solaris 5.7 in it. Unfortunately I couldnt get the compiler loaded in to it. Please help me in finding out a way to load the C++ compiler to my system. I would like to know whether we have any website to download free c++ compiler for unix. please guide me the steps to load that software into my system. I would be very very thankful to all of you. I am eagerly waiting folks....please..

kaps
0
Comment
Question by:kaps_nath
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 8169405
Go to www.sunfreeware.com and download gcc. This is the GNU C/C++/F77 compiler suite with Java and OBDC thrown in. They have a pre-compiled, installable package (use pkgadd) to put it on your system.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 8201403
1.  Download gcc from www.sunfreeware.com
2.  gunzip <downloaded file name> - if you don't have gunzip, it can also be got from www.sunfreeware.com.
3.  Use the command pkgadd -d <directory where downloaded package is>

Done!
0