?
Solved

Find Office product key

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This has come up before and I'm sure someone somewhere knows. With Windows, you can go through the registry and read the product key, with XP, there are utilities that can extract the encrypted code. But with Office? Where the heck can you read the key, or is there a utility to extract it if it's encrypted or hidden? Where, how, do I read where the stupid key is? Don't tell me about legal stuff, everybody knows how easy it is to loose the dumb little sticker and not know where the heck to get your code from.
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8169401
Free
Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.html 
The Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder is a freeware utility that retrieves your Product Key (cd key) used to install windows from your registry. It has the options to copy the key to clipboard, save it to a text file, or print it for safekeeping. It works on Windows 95, 98, ME, NT4, 2000, XP, .NET, Office 97, and Office XP. This version adds support for multiple installations of Office and the ability to change the Windows XP, 98, and ME installation key.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8171578
>>Don't tell me about legal stuff, everybody knows how easy it is to loose the dumb little sticker and not know where the heck to get your code from.

questioner:could have informed in a better way (tone)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595875
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8596046
I believe the question is answered in my first comment. :>)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8596180
Hopefully he'll accept the comment soon, if not i'll start posting recommendations.
ps. sorry for bombing your mailboxes :-)
0