?
Solved

PHP script installation

Posted on 2003-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a php script and associated files in a tarred/gzipped file which I'd like to be able to FTP and unpack to another location through form-interfaced php script. Is it possible to untar/etc. a tar.gz archive using PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:AI_Agent
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsledbob earned 260 total points
ID: 8169984

There's a PEAR tar management class at:

http://pear.php.net/package-info.php?pacid=24

The other obvious suggestion is to use commandline taring and untaring through PHP's exec() or like function.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Thunder27
ID: 8170157
As an addition to bobsledbob's exec() remark, use something like this:

<?php

shell_exec ('gunzip bla bla bla -xxxxxx ' . $_GET['file']);

?>

or tar -xvf where applicable
0