?
Solved

copy a file from one directory to another

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

can I use VBA to copy a file from one folder to another?

Thanks,

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:lesultan
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 8169902
Sure, use the FileCopy method.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8169925
As Anthony suggested:
FileCopy SourceFile, DestinationFile

What's the problem with that?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8171107
Which VBA?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesultan
ID: 8171793
no problem,

just want to know the method.

Pat
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8173186
I don't understand, why "B" grade for an excelent answer?
0