?
Solved

SDRAM = Super Dumb Results And Madness/ failed install

Posted on 2003-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My computer is a Dell Dimension T700r (pent. III).  My intension was to increase SDRAM from 128 to 256. I brought my old SDRAM with me when picking up an upgrade. The Techs at the store gave me the right stick, so that isn't the issue. When I installed the new sdram I kept getting a screen (that stays up only for enough time to grab the pencil) that read; "Invalid VxD dynamic link call to device number 3, service B.  Your windows configuration is invalid.  Run windows setup program again to correct. Could not allocate code/patch RAM below 4mb boundary. Try loading SBEINIT.COM after SMARTDRV.EXE or minimizing Vdisk RAM."
   Could someone please explain this in simpler terms or give me better instructions. I have messed with this way too long.  













0
Comment
Question by:Attaboy
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 8169938
Error Message When You Start Computer in Normal Mode: Invalid VxD Dynamic Link Call to Device 3, Service B
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306482
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fdisk
ID: 8170423
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306482

Does this help you out any
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fdisk
ID: 8170432
Sorry crazy didn't see your reply :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8170936
:>)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8171071
When you put the ram into your computer was it double sided ram or a single sided stick?

Did the system see it as the total amount you expected to see?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neur0maniak
ID: 8177721
Does everything work fine when the ram is removed?


VXD errors are unique to Win9x, upgrade your OS ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:onoz
ID: 8178402

Vxd error when boot up happens when you just added new memory, happens when your memory don't compatible.

Try:
-Setting your memory timing higher (set to greater number) in bios.
Setting lower will cause memory works faster, but when this will cause issues when your memory itself couldn't handle this speed/timing. Usually when you use 2 or more dimms this could happen, setting higher will make memory run slower, but older/slower dimm can run with this setting.

-Replacing one of your memory with new one, with has same brand and timing. It works all the time :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10467410
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: CrazyOne {http:#8169938}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0