Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to set height and width of a webpage without using popuplink

Posted on 2003-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
please tell me how i can (if it is possible) set height and width of a webpage without using it as a popup with a link from another page. What i want is an offline page that when I open it should open with the height and width i have set. Perhaps in javascript? need of help now ! :P
0
Comment
Question by:needofhelpnow
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JakobA earned 225 total points
ID: 8170265
   window.resizeTo( 800, 600 );
changes the size of the window to 800*600

Incidentally that is totally useless information. You may have your ideas about what size browserwindow your page should be shown in. but the browser belong to the person looking ay your page. all you accomplish by changing the size he has set his browser to is to irritate him so he goes somewhere else. Instead you should make yor page so it adjust to the size of window it is given.

best JakobA
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8170428
I agree with JakobA.  You want to be careful about overriding user preferences; it can create difficulties for users who need specific settings because of visual disabilities.

Cd&
0