Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lilo problems.  Possibly from UDMA.

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an A7V266-E board from Asus, with onboard Promise UltraDMA 100.  I
have 2 HDs installed.  The first one, (hde) is my drive with Win XP, and my
second one (hdg) is my linux (Slackware 8.1) drive.  I followed a dual booting guide exactly (to
dual boot using ntloader using dd to copy the boot sector), and lilo only gets to L, and then loops 01.  
In fact, the only way I can get into the system is to boot from the CD.  
I edited my lilo.conf, and added lba32, but still no fix.  Linux can see the
drives fine once I boot from CD.

The drive that contains XP, and a copy of the linux boot sector, is FAT32
formatted, so no blaming of NTFS.

Here is a copy of my lilo.conf:
# LILO configuration file
# generated by 'liloconfig'
#
# Start LILO global section
lba32
append="hdc=ide-scsi"
boot = /dev/hdg1
map=/boot/map
install=/boot/boot.b
message = /boot/boot_message.txt
prompt
timeout = 1200
# Override dangerous defaults that rewrite the partition table:
change-rules
  reset
# Normal VGA console
vga = normal
# End LILO global section
# Linux bootable partition config begins
image = /boot/vmlinuz
  root = /dev/hdg1
  label = Linux
  read-only
# Linux bootable partition config ends
0
Comment
Question by:ganvar
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
haydes007 earned 225 total points
ID: 8182068
NTFS? Why would I blame NTFS? LILO and NTFS coexist peacefully on my machine. If NTLDR boot method is not working for you, you can either put LILO into the MBR of the first hard drive on the primary controller or just use GRUB(better option). I never had much success with NTLDR loading Linux but perhaps another epert can help in that area if you so choose.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 8205084
Agreed. Make a small /boot partition on the primary disk and install grub there.
-Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079532
ganvar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10040257
Problem solved? anyway here is the info about nt loader with linux http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Linux+NT-Loader.html and here is the linux boot loader info for your reference http://www.syrlug.org/contrib/boot-loaders.html
0