?
Solved

Computer has died!!

Posted on 2003-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
when i switched my pc on it took ages to boot up and for some reason it wouldn't detect my hard drive. There was a message saying: "check system health!" I tried restarting and i got the same. I couldnt turn off my pc and so i had to resort to unplugging it at the back. but after i plugged the power lead back in the computer has ceased to respond, it wont even switch on. is it possible i may have blown my power supply? I have a feeling it may have been my CPU overheating that was causing the problems, i have an Athlon 2000+XP what is a dangerous temperature for this to reach and what happens if it does severely overheat?
0
Comment
Question by:roblablob
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8171442
If you were in the 60 to 70 C range you weren't in trouble.

Have you checked the heatsink fan (HSF) to see that it is seated?  Is the HSF power connected connected to the appropriate header on the mobo?

Smell the back of the power supply, at the exhaust.  Do you smell an odd odor?

Clear the cmos.

Do you have something else you can use to test the power supply?

Pull all cards out and disconnect everything from the motherboard and then turn on the power.  Well, leave the power connector to the mobo and the on off switch connector.

I'd even suggest removing the CPU.  When you do, examine it.

Does it come back on when you do this?

If so, start adding items back turning it on each time you add something.

Worst comes to worst pull out the mobo and the power supply and use a screwdriver to short the on/off switch in order to turn it on.  Put the mobo on a phone book or cardboard box.

What mobo are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roblablob
ID: 8174963
I've changed the power lead and now it will turn on, although I still have my initial problem; i get the "check pc health!" warning on startup.

Is it ok to remove the heatsink? i thought that it might damage the contact with the processor.

My mobo is a Gigabyte soA 761/VIA.

I will try taking everything out and then let you know of the outcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bsheragy
ID: 8177335
You may be overclocking the processor, check the processor specs, make sure your motherboard detects the correct clock speed, or the jumpers are set properly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8177487
Under no circumstances should you attempt to run your pc without the cpu heat sink in place. The cpu will heat up very quickly and soon become an item for your mantlepiece rather than a useful component in your pc - do not even think about!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8177494
By the way this is particularly true for a cpu as powerful and as power-hungry as yours.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemjp earned 100 total points
ID: 8182482
clear the cmos with the jumper and try to start up.

i would advise this before you go any deeper an dismantle your pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roblablob
ID: 8186888
Yeh thats what i thought i should do. well. . . .i cleared the cmos and the error message went away! thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8205943
The first post in response to you stated to clear the cmos.  You didn't feel like rewarding points to that person?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 8209743
sod off jimbo99 - them points are mine.

your answer was comnfusing and had many suggestions to try. One of which was to clear the CMOS.

you need to be clear and structured.
0