Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Autorecover excel files?

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to autosave excel files like word documents so that if you are working on an excel file and your computer crashes it saves a backup copy automatically?  I was working on an excel file and my laptop battery went out and my computer turned off.  It would be nice if there was a way to set excel to automatically save my files so that if that happens again I will not lose my information.
0
Comment
Question by:sushiplease
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pauloaguia earned 500 total points
ID: 8170314
There is an add-in you can install for this. First check the Tools menu. If it has an AutoSave option then the addin is already installed. If not then goto Tools->Addins and install the AutoSave addin.

Hope this helps

Paulo
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 9223211
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to pauloaguia
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0