?
Solved

First-chance exception

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I am new to debugging in VC++ and am unsure of some of the
information that comes back.

First-chance exception in My.exe (KERNEL32.DLL): 0x80010105: (no name).

can anyone explain what the above really means and how I
might find the little swine!

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mjwilliamson
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
williamcampbell earned 100 total points
ID: 8170701

  If you run your app in Debug it should land at the exception. Under the View menu choose Stack that will show you where it came from.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 8171982
Somewhere in your code or in other function called from it (for example, C runtime library) was exception which was catched and handled. It's OK, don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RalphWiggum
ID: 8177642
from snoegler:

There are the following ways errors like this happen (among others):
- you defined the function in the IDL as having parameters, but didn't define parameters in the header and implementation file
- you defined the function in the IDL as having no parameters, but did define parameters in the header and implementation file
- the vtable of your interface is screwed up somehow (stack problems?)
- threading problems (but those usually show up randomly, not everytime a specific function is called)

But i suspect the problem to be either the first or the second point of those mentioned above.

Here's the link to the original post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_20091427.html
0