?
Solved

exchange 2000

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to create a distribution group of external e-mails. Not with local e-mails. Is that something I can do in exchange 2000? If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:americanpie3
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 8170511
This would be a great help to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8170578
I beleive you would create Distribution groups in the Outlook client. You could then share them in the public folders if needed, and give others rights to see them. Heres a link on the how to


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192414

Good luck and keep us posted.

Dawne
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mcscotsman earned 1000 total points
ID: 8171389
You can do it with the Outlook client but I think that would require you to do it on each client- wouldn't it? You can do it with Exchange. I'm sorry, but I don't have an Exchange server at my finger tips right now, but I just did this task a few months ago. Here's what I remember:

1)Created a Distribution group

Right click Users and select New>Group

2)Created individual contacts (with external addresses) and then added them to the group.

To create a contact, right click the Users and select New>Contact.

A little embarrassing, but I think you need to mail-enable the distribution group to work...

I am going from memory, so I am sorry that I cannot give explicit instructions, but hopefully this will point you in the right direction until I get back into work- or if someone else responds with a more accurate answer. Cheers
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 8173036
Was this done in the active directory for users and computers or from Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8175605
I did this from the Exchange server's ADUC, but you can do it from the DC if you like. My above steps are correct and you do have to mail enable the group itself. I think you're all set now. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 8175704
It worked but I also forgot that I want to import a database of usernames and e-mails. It says to change the format to *csv, but everytime I type the command csvde -i -f (filenametoimport) I get an error message of "DN attribute not defined". This is were I really need the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:americanpie3
ID: 8176674
You were right, I also needed to import files to the active directory but my db fields were wrong to import. The files had to be *.csv with the right headers to import.
0