?
Solved

Processing cubes directly from .csv files (bypassing SQL Server overheads)

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
G'day,

I am considering the possibility of using the .csv file of data I currently have to process cubes, without transferring the data first into SQL Server DBs (with DTS). I am wondering if this is possible or I should accept the overheads associated with dealing with the data in the database (I'm looking for the most efficient way to create cubes). I got the idea for this from noticing the Microsoft Text Driver in the ODBC connections on my machine; does this connection allow me to bypass the database? If not, what is the MS Text Driver for?

Thank-you very much for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:jonathancox
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ispaleny earned 200 total points
ID: 8173577
1. Use semicolon-delimited file c:\test.csv
2. create view viTest as
select *
from OpenRowset('MSDASQL', 'Driver={Microsoft Text Driver (*.txt; *.csv)};DefaultDir=c:\;','select * from test.csv')
3. Use this view

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275717
jonathancox:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11183515
No comment has been added to this question in more than 268 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: ispaleny http:#8173577

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0