?
Solved

Anw.exe

Posted on 2003-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
does anyone know what "anw.exe" is? Its in the C:\windows directory. it always says illegal operation and when i delete it, it keeps comming back. This occured after i formatted my computer. I am running XP Pro. Before i formatted, there was a file called "sdmax7..." that did the same thing. Wats going on?
0
Comment
Question by:ITproWannaBe
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saurabhgupta
ID: 8170996
Hi ITproWannaBe,
This could be a trojan or virus. Do you have an AV software installed?

Regards
Saurabh
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 8171159
You could try the free online virus tool at http://housecall.antivirus.com    I find that it isn't always able to CURE every virus it detects, but it is good at detecting and identifying them.  

A couple of other free online virus scanners:

http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm 


And to check for trojans:  

SpyBot Search and Destroy v1.1 Rel 3 : This latest release of the application not only searches your system for so-called spyware, adware and similar threats to your privacy and security, it also contains a refined system internals diagnostic. If any threats are found, it can give you some information about the interlopers and remove them from your system; creating a backup beforehand. Simply unzip this file to the directory you wish it to live in, and on the first run, it will install.

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/index.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 8171166
I checked my XP Pro Windows folder for such a file, and didn't find it.  Then did a Google search for that name, and came up with nothing.  I am betting you have a virus or trojan.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8171541
Anw.exe seems to be a spyware or ad related application. Download AdAware from www.lavasoftusa.com and eliminate all the spyware from your system.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8185104
(Update to Lee's mention of SpyBot Search & Destroy, above)

SBSD is now at version 1.2 and getting better by the week!

Here's a very thoughtful article that will help explain the 5 categories of spyware ...
http://www.consumerwebwatch.org/news/articles/spyware_categories.htm

Here are a few sources for an excellent spyware checker "SpyBot Search & Destroy" (SBSD ver 1.2) ...
http://security.omemo.be/spyware/spybot
http://www.lurkhere.com
http://shinobiresources.com/Downloads/spybot/spybotsd12.exe

Install, then follow prompts to get updates immediately.

Then ...
<Check for Problems> then (after several minutes) ...
<Fix Selected Problems>

Red-lettered items will be removed and backed up (you don't want these).

Hope all of this helps!
Ted, the Modem Mixer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066053
ITproWannaBe:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 9293455
Agreed!
Ted
0