?
Solved

GUI - Bells and Whistles

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I was just wondering if anyone had any suggestion of cool things I could add to my application.
The last version is in user acceptance test at the moment and I thought Id just add a few new funky
things to the next version.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:thurst
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saurabhgupta earned 100 total points
ID: 8171009
Hi thurst,
Try HalfTime Active Show (www.halfx.com).

Regards
Saurabh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bandy
ID: 8171102
Well, That depends on what your application does, and what you want it to do.

There's a few thing you can do though to make it look pretty, for example

 - make your application skinnable
(should be able to find some code somewhere on http://www.vbaccelerator.com/)

 - Change the shape of your splash screen (if you have one)
(Check out http://www.allapi.net/apilist/SetWindowRgn.shtml)

 - (If relevant) allow it to be docked in the system tray
(Check out http://www.allapi.net/apilist/Shell_NotifyIcon.shtml)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bandy
ID: 8171111
Oh, Forgot to mention...


BEFORE YOU START ADDING FEATURES...

FIRST ASK YOURSELF A QUESTION...



"WHY?"



A program should be easy to use!
Sure, it should also look pretty, but don't start adding features at the expence of making a program inefficient or dificult to use. The user will appreciate a pretty interface, but will appreciate an easy to use, and stable program more.
0