?
Solved

Monitor shows no display when booted in Win 98

Posted on 2003-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i connected a new monitor to my PC ..Its an HP ( both machine and monitor).
i have dual OS. i booted through Win 2000 and there was a wonderful display ..
but then when i try to boot through win 98 , i get a blank screen which sayys "is the resolution ok " ?
or something and there is absolutely no display ..but the CPu has been booted and the keyboard is working too..

0
Comment
Question by:mrviks
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:silvercloak
ID: 8171173
Do you remember what you have the monitors configured as under each OS?
Win2K could be reliably configured to use the "Plug and Play" driver perhaps? So it automatically uses the appropriate refresh and resolution settings? Whereas Win98 might be configured for a specific monitor?

As Win98 is booting, quickly press F8, select the menu option to go into safe mode and try configuring the driver of the monitor as a "plug and play" or a "standard svga" monitor through the display settings control panel. If this gets you a display, then continue to configure the driver as required (with provided software, or stick with plug and play if it provides the required result)

Just a thought (I have often seen this problem resolved so).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrviks
ID: 8171378
As soon as i press F8 and go into the safe mode , the foll
message comes up " CHECK PC SETTINGS ?" ..and then the message dispappears and screen is blank ..

if i try to adjust any of the brightness/contrast controols , the same message pops up ..

i'd also like to add that , even though i cannot see anything that is happenning , i can virtually nmake the computer shutdown by pressing ctrl _ alt _del .., or by using the windows and the arrows key..

the monitor takes all my keyboard movements and performs , only thing i cannot see what is happening
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrviks
ID: 8171399
As soon as i press F8 and go into the safe mode , the foll
message comes up " CHECK PC SETTINGS ?" ..and then the message dispappears and screen is blank ..

if i try to adjust any of the brightness/contrast controols , the same message pops up ..

i'd also like to add that , even though i cannot see anything that is happenning , i can virtually nmake the computer shutdown by pressing ctrl _ alt _del .., or by using the windows and the arrows key..

the monitor takes all my keyboard movements and performs , only thing i cannot see what is happening
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrviks
ID: 8171405
As soon as i press F8 and go into the safe mode , the foll
message comes up " CHECK PC SETTINGS ?" ..and then the message dispappears and screen is blank ..

if i try to adjust any of the brightness/contrast controols , the same message pops up ..

i'd also like to add that , even though i cannot see anything that is happenning , i can virtually nmake the computer shutdown by pressing ctrl _ alt _del .., or by using the windows and the arrows key..

the monitor takes all my keyboard movements and performs , only thing i cannot see what is happening
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8171408
Where's the old monitor?  Does it still work?

Is the message presented "check pc settings?" via a message box?  Or is it the monitor telling you this?  Can you answer the message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrviks
ID: 8171421
its not a message box like how windows gives ..
it is the message from the monitor.


the old monitor does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrviks
ID: 8171441
its not a message box like how windows gives ..
it is the message from the monitor.


the old monitor does not work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8171508
What is the monitor model number?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 8178966
when you hit f8, choose dos mode instead, then type in "cd \windows" then "win /D:M"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8179974
If the old monitor doesn't work then its 98 causing the problem.
Backup your files and reinstall windows 98.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimbo99 earned 200 total points
ID: 8182392
I suspect it is a driver issue, probably related to the pnp monitor.  Is this truly a new monitor or is it just a replacement, possibly older?

Just pure speculation here but maybe the monitor can't handle the refresh rate and it turns off to keep you from potentially damaging the monitor, hence the monitor presents the message about checking settings.
0