Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

javascript from remote server, present in different way

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I was wondering how the following could be achieved. I already have a web page where I query the database and generate HTML and send to the page. Now I want to write on top of this existing page to query the results but to format it differently.

User clicks on the link on page 1, on the server the data is retrieved and sent back to the page and the page displays the table...

Now I want,

User clicks on a link on page 2, which in turns points to link 1 on page 1, get the output and format it differently to show as a different table.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:samima
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8171594
hi,

clarifications :
1. Is it that u want the same data to be displayed in 2 differnt formats.
2. or is it that when u click on a link on page 1 - u query the db & get different results ???

if its case 1. then things can be handled differently

u can create 2 pages with different formats based on the same query & show only page1 to the user.
now when the user clicks on the link on page 1 - instead of querying the DB again & getting the result - simply redirect the user to the page2 - which shows the records in different format.

this same logic can be applied if its case 2 as well

let me know - if i am getting u right !

K'Rgds,
Anand
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8174069
please give example of what do you mean by page i, page 2


something like page one will have customer infor,...etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:samima
ID: 8175177
Thanks Anand.

I want something like case 1 but my problem is that page 2 has no access to the database that page 1 has. So, I cannot use what you suggested.

Let me tell you what I exactly want.
There is a site that accesses the personal records of employees of a company and displays some info on their web page. They also provide a sniplet that you can put in your page's HTML to show this info on your web page. When I do this I do get all the required info but in the format that is set by them. I want to reformat it to fit the look and feel of my website.

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8178908
can i have a look at what exactly u r getting [sniplet format] & how is it preformatted.

once i look at it - may be i cld guide u on how to reformat it - in ur own way.

also tell me how the results wld be used on page2 .. is it that the sniplet ur talking abt - has them in it - or its provided seperately ... just to know exactly what u want

also if u can provide a link to ur page - i cld see it running [if possible]

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasistdas earned 1500 total points
ID: 8182704
Parse data with <cfhttp> rework it on your local server, create a query, populate it with the parsed data and display the data whatever way you wish.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 8196875
hello
0