?
Solved

MSOutLook Interface?

Posted on 2003-03-19
12
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
  Hi every body, I don't know how a program have appearance like MS Outlook can be done in DELPHI.
   
   of course, it a MDI Form and may be a MDIChild form that always set to default(that is what I thought). But how can I make the OutLook bar stable when other forms appear (corresponding to other functions). Or all of the function is done with only one MDIChild form, only the content of the right panel changed with different functions.

   Pls help me grasp this problem. The more detail is the better, and if you can, tell me a source that have interface like MSOutlook(I only need the interface).

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:boyBK
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 8171610
Have a look at the Jedi VCL http://jvcl.sourceforge.net
There is an OutlookBar control enclosed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zip58
ID: 8172779
Hi boyBK

You can do this on diferents way

1) You make a main form end on the left side you place your
OutlookBar controlwthith with a splitter.
then you put a container componnent and placed on the middle off your form

this are 2 links tho container controls
1) http://www.billeniumsoft.com/ the FormContainer componnent
2)http://www.ceberus.com/lmd/mfs/products/LMDTools60.htm#LMD%20Std the TLMDFormDisplay Componnent

Take a look tho the examples

Regards

Zip58



0
 

Author Comment

by:boyBK
ID: 8178222
To Robert_marguardt: I don't need an OutLook Bar component, I already have one.

To Zip58: Please more detail,  you can spend your little time to make an example interface for me if possible. Like MS Outlook2K because when I create a MDIchild form and maximize it to be the mainform, it hide the bottom border of the toolbar.

Best Regard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zip58
ID: 8179454
Hi boyBK

Oke I will make a litle example for you with the trial componnents from:

http://www.billeniumsoft.com the FormContainer componnent

Ps. Can you post a link where I can download a trial version of your OutLook Bar component ?

If you uses a FormContainer componnent you d'ont need MDI forms.

Regards

Zip58
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zip58 earned 400 total points
ID: 8180715
Hi boyBK

I have make your demo

just leave your email here and I will send you the demo

1) I have not make the demo with this outlookbar ( bugs) so I have simulate a sidebar its will be better that you look for a other free outlookbar

2) You need to download a trial version off

http://www.billeniumsoft.com the FormContainer componnent

Ps. but the most important thing is you have a idia ho you must make a Oulook Ide

Regards

Zip58
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyBK
ID: 8181392
You can contact me by buitrungngoc80@yahoo.com
or buitrungngoc80@yahoo.com. CC is recommend.

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zip58
ID: 8181753
Hi boyBK

Demo is send on both email adress

Regards

Zip58
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zip58
ID: 8187003
Hi boyBK

Have you recive the demo ?

Regards

Zip58
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyBK
ID: 8188372
Yes, and I will test the demo immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyBK
ID: 8188444
  I can not unpacked your project but I have just see a little about the FormContainer Component and I understand what to do.
   Thanks about it. Very good component.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zip58
ID: 8189432
Hi boyBK

I have send you the demo again but in zip files on both email adress

take a look tho the demo's an let me kow sommeting

Regards

Zip58
0