?
Solved

Windows NT Server: " ..local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively."

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
When I try to logon into a Windows NT Server computer using an Admistrator logon (which is correct and valid), I get a messaging saying "The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interatively." and all other logons, which are not Admin privilege, do not work either.

Any solution?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:EatVeggie
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 400 total points
ID: 8180993
Can you log into the machine at all? (as some other admin?)

You need to go into User Manager, and Policies menu, user rights policy....there's a user right called 'log in interactively' (or something to that general affect) - you need to be granted this user right in order to log in at the pc.

JP
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:huckey
huckey earned 400 total points
ID: 8200565
login to a remote machine as the domain admin

then reset the properties of the admin account to logon interactively.

you can map a drive to the server and run up the usrmgr to do this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:EatVeggie
ID: 8229597
Thank you for the comments.  I will try this and let you know.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9158272
EatVeggie:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0