?
Solved

dfx.vxd file not found problem.......

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi, i have just installed a d-link network card. It is a plug and play card, but i havent been able to do much playing...when i reboot win 98 SE it says the files dfx.vxd vnetsup.vxd vredir.vxd cannot be found, i did however take these files from the win 98 SE cdrom and extract them to the C:windows\system folder where they were supposed to be. This stopped the error message, but my computer took  a REALLY LONG TIME to boot up win 98. I also get an error that msnp32.dll cannot be found. I tried searching my system registry to find these files to no avail, all i found was a key with a file named "vxdfile". Id really appreciate sum input so i can fix this asap....thanks alot!!
0
Comment
Question by:lyle426
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8171264
Greetings, lyle426!
   Here is where you can get msnp32.dll

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msnp32

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8171274
lyle426,
   I am concern that you are getting these missing files. They are probably corrupted. Check for other corrupted files. From Start > Run and type "SFC" without the quotes and click OK.
   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DG12
ID: 8182081
Win 98 likes to re-bind the networking components EVERY time you make a change. I finally created a floppy with these components compressed in the A:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PRECOPY directory.

vservr.vxd is used for file sharing.
DHCPSRV.dll.
and  VnetSUP.VXD, VnetBIOS.VXD, VreDIR.VXD, dfs.VXD, MSnp32.dll
They are originally found in NET7.CAB and NET9.CAB .

If you still need them  
http://www.Real-World-Systems.com/net79cab.html 
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8212758
Lyle426,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10262805
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: war1 {http:#8171264}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!



MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0