?
Solved

Style Sheets - yuk!

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How do I rid my web page of style sheet code?  I tried the Remove formatting options in Word XP and Frontpage 2000 but they didn't work.  For some reason they don't seem to regard style sheets as formatting?!?!!?

I hope I don't have to do it manually.  Can I set the programs to NOT insert style sheet codes in the first place?
0
Comment
Question by:jhint
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SWortham
ID: 8171386
You can select all of the text in Frontpage, and then click Format > Remove Formatting.  If that doesn't work, you can copy the text to notepad first, then paste it into Frontpage.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8172355
Look in Word XP for: Extras->Add-Ins
There is a CSS button to arange CSS
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8174012
If either of those work, or you find something else that works, please post it. I've never found ANYTHING that really cleaned up Word HTML very well.

FP doesn't add much style info (it's really bad with styles), but Word adds a TON of MS proprietary pseudo-XML code.  
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SWortham
ID: 8174713
Copying the code from Word to notepad always works.  You can then copy it to Frontpage, and you'll have to redo the formatting in Frontpage (bold, italics, tables, etc.)  But it's better than having a bunch of extra css code that doesn't need to be there.

I usually use this method when doing updates for dallaschild.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor_R earned 750 total points
ID: 8175687
Word is absolutely horrible as an HTML editor. This is quite simply because it is not meant as an HTML editor.

Frontpage is not that great either.

The best I've found (by FAR) is Macromedia Dreamweaver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhint
ID: 8207682
Thanks, Dreamweaver is ok but it still doesn't easily strip CCS code out as far as I can see so far. But you can do it laboriously.
0