Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to xcopy or copy recycle bin

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Are there a way to get the files from recycle bin to a cd I have not been able to use xcopy copy or copy. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hillbilly32
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8172744

Do like this
XCopy c:\recycled  <Destination>

when it asks for File or Directory creation, choose D and press enter.

But the problem with this is actual filenames will not be found for yor files. The filenames you find are system generated names for recycle folder
 

Hope this helps

cheers

Koundinya
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 150 total points
ID: 8175895
I've never had trouble with either copy method, but I prefer windows explorer, highlight all files, then copy/paste. Many prefer drag and drop. So I suspect you need something for enabling CD. Can you copy files from \TEMP to CD?

Hmm, is this OS dependent? I found so little value in recycle bin I do not use anymore. Better IMO to do straight copy from the original subdirectories that I care about, and move them to backup area - not the recycle bin..
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8178520
you may need to use switches with the xcopy command
to see them and explainations type
xcopy /? |more
0