?
Solved

VB Command Buttons

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Is there a way to change the color of a command button in Visual Basic?
0
Comment
Question by:andrew12279
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RanaHossain earned 160 total points
ID: 8171397
not far as I am aware, but yu can use this excellent code

http://www.Planet-Source-Code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=37471&lngWId=1

its the great CHAMELEON BUTTON
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HenryChanE
HenryChanE earned 160 total points
ID: 8171435
1) Change the "style" property to "graphical"
2) Select your desire color in "backcolor" property

Is this what you want?

Henry
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew12279
ID: 8171443
Yeah, thanks a bunch.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:coreytheBMXprogrammer
ID: 8178948
can you change the border of the command button from the default color too? I have trouble with it only changing the face of it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531960
Hi andrew12279,
This old question (QID 20556894) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8957384
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Split between HenryChanE and RanaHossain

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0