?
Solved

ICQ style like pop-up

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I open a new form with:
1) Default minimize to task bar
2) Let it blinking until you open this form

This just like what icq does when you recv a message.

Thanks a lot
Henry
0
Comment
Question by:HenryChanE
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saurabhgupta earned 500 total points
ID: 8171453
Hi HenryChanE,
Use this code:

Private Declare Function FlashWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal bInvert As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
Me.WindowState = vbMinimized
FlashWindow Me.hwnd, True
End Sub


Regards
Saurabh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8171910
have a look at www.avya.8m.com downloads > mail popup notifier
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 8171911
its free to use [with no provider's liability]
0