?
Solved

networking off a direcway satelite system, host allows all internet use, remotes w/not

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
have a linksys router off a dirway satelite 2 way sys,  have connected my 4 computers, all are networked together and have use of internet but the host only can go into game rooms where other players are present, remotes all show that there is a firewall or stale cache page, have tried going into 198.168.0.1, get failure message.  Am running windows xp on all computers.
please help.
0
Comment
Question by:offmgr
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
keakathleen earned 300 total points
ID: 8175913
On your host computer there should be an option to enable or disable your firewall. Go to your Control Panel and open up your network connections. Right click on your network connection (it will probably be on the satellite WAN connection), go to properties, and click on advanced. There should be a checkbox for the firewall. Windows XP automatically throws up a firewall especially in an ICS situation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153010
offmgr:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085239
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: keakathleen {http:#8175913}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0