?
Solved

VB - Winsock - connect again with remote computer.

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm successfully connected with a remote computer through winsock in VB 6.0.  I can do anything with that system. But if i close my application and next time i try to connect it doesnt get connects, it may be happen since one connection is already open. I think it should access server_connectionrequest method of remote computer everytime it asks for a new connection. But control doesnt even get into this method.

This is something like a server is always running on remote computer, but i can close my client app whenever i wish, and can then connect with remote whenever i want. I dont want to be connected with remote all the time and i dont want my client application to be remain open.
e.g. run a key log on remote and then exit. in evening get connect again and get detail of key log.
0
Comment
Question by:tittlejoseph
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AlonHirsch
ID: 8174485
Hi,

Can you post some sample code ...

Alon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vpalmu
ID: 8176919
Do you call the "Close" method of your winsock component
on Form_Unload procedure ?

On my program I close the socket port with following code:

    1: Winsock_client.Close
    2: Winsock_client.RemotePort = 0

After closing my app I can run it again and a new connetion is always estabilished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tittlejoseph
ID: 8180517
vpalmu,

i'll check the code and will let you know if it works fine.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 8185916
Try to change from TCP to UDP.
I had similar problems to you, and that solved it

Dabas
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MILU earned 300 total points
ID: 8189151
Hello ,
    Download the code from www.geocities.com/milu_7001
This will solve all your problems.

AND

Please see the question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20559986.html
0