?
Solved

oracle imp/exp

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is it possible to exp database schema using lower (8.1.7) version exp from a higher version database server (9i)?

What is the easest way to move data from 9i to 8.1.7?

Thanks
g
0
Comment
Question by:newbee2MFC
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 8177177
To move data to a lower versioned database, this is usually the easiest way.
You will need to use the lowest version of exp/imp (ie 817) otherwise you wont be able to import it.
Ensure your 9i database doesn't use any 9 only features (especially in stored procedures/ triggers etc) otherwise you will have problems - normally they wont compile, but sometimes its not as easy to spot.

HTH
Bob

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 100 total points
ID: 8177182
Forgot to add - it doesn't always work! No harm in trying though.
If it doesn't work, try database links and let sqlnet do all the work for you.

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:griffm
ID: 8211032
BobMc is right.  I've recently had to transfer data and objects from a 9i database back into an 8.1.7 database.

The way I did it was to install 8.1.7 and create my database.  Then, using the 8.1.7 version of exp, I exported the data from the 9i database.  I could then import the data into the 8.1.7 database successfully.

I did try mucking about with database links but gave that up as a bad job!

HTH

Mark
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10154462
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept BobMc's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0