Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check pc if idle

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello experts,

      Can anyone show me a code for determining if a pc has been idle for a certain period of time...

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:virus05
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8172497
what yoy mean with pc? your programm or processor?
processor never will be idle for 100% as there can be blinking cursors, looping message queues etc.

wbr, mo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mertdogan
ID: 8173199
You can add a Sheduled Task event and set up it as if computer is idle will be runed. You can make a single additional program that sends command to your main program if task started.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SimesA earned 200 total points
ID: 8173430
You could start a thread with the tpIdle priority. It will run when the PC is idle.

If by idle, you mean the user isn't doing anything, watch for mouse movement or key presses.
0