?
Solved

Joining two tables from two different database.

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
My front end is VB and my backend is MS Access.Is there an SQL statement that can join two tables from two different database or mdb files? If yes,please post the corresponding SQL statement.
0
Comment
Question by:eagle23
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8171786
Not to the best of my knowledge.

If you can open either database directly or build a separate database you can link the outside table.  Then you can build an SQL to the 2 tables since they are seeming to be in the same database.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 40 total points
ID: 8172112
Here is an example where you link tables from different MDBs another MDB. you need to specify the full path to the MDB.

SELECT DISTINCT People.LastName, People.PeopleID
FROM ([C:\CODEVB\phonelist].People INNER JOIN [C:\CODEVB\events].regMeeting ON People.PeopleID = regMeeting.peopleID) INNER JOIN [C:\CODEVB\events].Meeting ON regMeeting.meetingID = Meeting.meetingID
WHERE (((Meeting.eventID)=1));
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531955
Hi eagle23,
This old question (QID 20556952) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8982617
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.
It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0