?
Solved

Converting  Numbers to Words

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi All,

is  there a DLL existing in  VB programming environ
which  can be  used to  convert numbers to words?
For eg ( Passing 222  will  give back  two hundred and  twenty two)
Thanks in Advance.

Regards
Vikrant
0
Comment
Question by:vikrantpatil
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:progex
ID: 8171863
Hi,
You can write it yourself. it is so simple! and i can give u a hand in this if u want! :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8172435
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 8173525
checkout this link:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=520&lngWId=1

and in general, checkout www.Planet-Source-Code.com

then enter Convert Numbers to Words in the Search box, select Visual Basic from the drop down and click on Quick Search.  That will give you lots of code to select from.

AW
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LordSkitch
ID: 8175616
if its a simple thing like you need to display "500" as a string, just do str(500), if you need to go from a string to a long do val("500")
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikrantpatil
ID: 8178913
Thanks a lot for all the Help Guys!

Regards,
Vikrant
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 8178931
LordSkitch---if you re-read the question, he wants to show 500 as Five Hundred....IN WORDS..
AW

Thank you Vikrant


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LordSkitch
ID: 8179317
LOL yeah sorry, i was on the phone at the time thumbing through stuff =)
0