?
Solved

Transparent ScrollBars

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hi, I have a website and I have an image background, I've seen some people with transparent scrollbars so that instead of having colors it goes straight through to blend into the background. I mostly see them done on iframe's but I don't have an iframe and want the whole site to use it, is there anyone out there who knows how because I've seen it done on certain pages and I wouldn't be asking this if I knew the addy's to them again. Please help! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Recovered
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TGHI earned 100 total points
ID: 8173579
  Here ya go:

     http://www.undefined.nu/emily/tutorialtransparentscroll.html

Very neat effect, isn't it?

     TGHI.n3.net
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8174275
works in ie not netscrap
0
 

Author Comment

by:Recovered
ID: 8176913
Thanks but that's not what I was looking for, I know how to do that code it only works with iframes but I don't have an iframe, oh well I can live, you get the points for trying.thanks.
0