?
Solved

Want to shift the DNS service from one server to another

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have DNS running on a Solaris 2.6 along with other critical applications.
I need to shift this DNS to another Sun machine with Solaris 9/8.
Is there any recommended version of solaris for DNS?
What are the measures/steps to be taken for the DNS shift?
0
Comment
Question by:jayashree_prasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soupdragon earned 80 total points
ID: 8172655
If the new server is only going to be used for DNS your best bet is to install Solaris 9 (uses BIND 8.2.4) and patches, simply so you won't need to upgrade the OS again for a while. If other constraints require you to use Solaris 8 (uses BIND 8.1.2) this too is fine.

Some people prefer to download and compile the latest version of BIND (9.2.2 at present) from http://www.isc.org/products/BIND but this does mean you are departing from vanilla Solaris and will need to manage updates and security fixes yourself.

The main difference for all the above solutions is a change in the configuration file between BIND 4 Solaris 7 and earlier and BIND Solaris 8 onward.

The BIND 4 uses the config file /etc/named.boot this becomes /etc/named.conf at BIND 8 and the syntax is entirely different - adds a lot of new security features you may want to take advantage of.

There is a conversion too issued with BIND 'named-bootconf' that will perform the conversion for you but you may want to tweak the output to add extra features. Other files remain the same - might be an idea to get a new cache file in case the root servers have changed since you did your first install 'dig @a.root.servers.net . ns > db.cache'

If you are moving the IP address of the old server onto the new one there will be less work to do. If not, all your clients and secondary Name servers will need to be updated to point to your new DNS. If you are authoritative for your companies DNS presence on the Internet you will need to inform your ISP of the IP address change and amend your named.conf file to allow them to transfer your zone files.

Finally the nslookup command although still available is repalced in BIND 8 with dig - although you may need to download dig from sunfreeware.com since Sun don't see fit to issue it.

JB
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476683
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by soupdragon

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0